Home

CFM vs MPH on a leaf blower, explained

Buyer Reports Editorial
Last updated 2026-08-08
Research-based guide

CFM vs MPH on a leaf blower, put simply: CFM measures the total volume of air moved, while MPH measures how fast that air exits the nozzle. A wide nozzle favors high CFM for clearing large areas; a narrow one favors high MPH for dislodging wet, packed debris. Neither number alone tells you which blower clears a yard faster.

Key takeaways
  • CFM and MPH measure different things: CFM is air volume, MPH is air velocity, and nozzle width connects them - narrow the same airflow into a smaller opening and MPH climbs while CFM stays fixed.
  • Gas backpack blowers post the highest combined numbers in current listings: the Husqvarna 360BT reaches 890 CFM at 232 MPH from a 65.6cc engine, while the PROYAMA 72CC backpack blower pairs 880 CFM with 275 MPH.
  • Battery handhelds land lower but closer together: the MTKOALA Leaf Blower Cordless and the EWORK 20V both post 700 CFM at 200 MPH, and the EGO POWER+ LB7654 claims 765 CFM at 200 MPH in turbo mode off a 56V pack.
  • Vacuum/blower combos generally trade top-end MPH for a wider intake shaped for suction - the WORX Trivac posts 350 CFM at 210 MPH, well under the backpack figures, because collecting leaves matters more than blasting them.
  • Neither spec accounts for noise. Per NIOSH, sustained exposure above 85 dBA risks hearing damage, and gas backpack blowers - the same models posting the highest CFM and MPH - are also the loudest tools in this lineup.
Quick Facts
Husqvarna 360BT Gas Leaf Blower output65.6cc engine, 890 CFM, 232 MPH (feed: leaf-blowers/backpack, gas)
PROYAMA 72CC Gas Backpack Leaf Blower output72cc 2-cycle engine, 880 CFM, 275 MPH (feed: leaf-blowers/backpack)
MTKOALA Leaf Blower Cordless output1200W brushless motor, 700 CFM, 200 MPH (feed: leaf-blowers/battery, cordless)
EGO POWER+ LB7654 turbo-mode output765 CFM, 200 MPH, 56V 5.0Ah battery (feed: leaf-blowers/battery, backpack)
WORX Trivac (WG509) output350 CFM, 210 MPH, corded electric (feed: leaf-blowers/vacuum, cordless)
NIOSH occupational noise exposure limit85 dBA averaged over 8 hours, halved per +3 dBA (NIOSH reference, not blower-specific)

CFM vs MPH on a leaf blower: what each spec actually measures

CFM (cubic feet per minute) is the total volume of air passing through the blower tube each minute; MPH (miles per hour) is how fast that air is traveling as it leaves the nozzle. They're independent measurements, and a blower can rate high on one and modest on the other.

Shopping for a specific model? See top-rated leaf blowers models — 10 models compared on the specs that decide it.

CFM stands for cubic feet per minute - literally, the volume of air pushed through the outlet in sixty seconds. MPH is a speed reading taken at the nozzle, the same unit you'd use for wind or a car. A leaf blower's engine or motor sets a ceiling on total airflow, but the nozzle shape decides how that airflow gets expressed: force a given volume through a narrower opening and the exit speed goes up even though the total volume moving through the machine hasn't changed. That's why the Husqvarna 150BT lists 765 CFM at 270 MPH from a 51cc engine while the wider-mouthed WORX Trivac posts only 350 CFM at 210 MPH from an electric motor - different engineering choices, not simply different power levels.

Manufacturers don't test under one shared protocol, either. A listing might describe 'turbo mode' peak figures, as the EGO POWER+ LB7654 does at 765 CFM and 200 MPH, right next to a lower sustained speed the same unit runs at day to day. Treat the printed numbers as a same-brand, same-test comparison tool rather than an exact physics constant you can cross-shop between manufacturers down to the decimal. Getting leaf blower CFM and MPH explained in plain terms up front saves you from assuming the bigger number automatically wins.

Why a high CFM blower doesn't always feel more powerful

CFM tells you how much air moves in total, not how forcefully it hits a pile of wet leaves - that's more a function of MPH and nozzle design. A wide-mouth blower can post a big CFM number while feeling weak against packed debris that a narrower, faster nozzle would punch through.

A high CFM rating spreads a lot of air across a wide area, which is exactly what you want for sweeping loose, dry leaves off a driveway in a few passes. It's a poor predictor of how a blower handles wet leaves matted into the lawn or debris packed into a gutter corner, where velocity does the actual work of prying material loose before volume can carry it away. That's the gap between the Getell Professional's 665 CFM backpack rating and a corded electric model like the Shop-Vac 3-in-1, which posts 530 CFM at 180 MPH - similar total airflow, different real-world grip on stuck debris depending on how each nozzle concentrates that air.

The honest read on a spec sheet, then, is to weigh CFM and MPH together against the job rather than picking whichever number is larger. Clearing a wide, dry driveway rewards CFM. Blasting wet leaves off a deck or out of a corner rewards MPH. Most yards need some of both, which is why backpack blowers built for mixed conditions - the Thalorus 52cc at 550 CFM and 230 MPH, for instance - tend to land in the middle of both scales rather than maxing out either one. Once a shopper has leaf blower CFM and MPH explained this way, the spec sheet stops being a single-number contest and starts being a real match to the job.

How gas, battery, and corded blowers compare on CFM and MPH

Gas backpack blowers post the highest combined CFM and MPH figures in current listings, battery handhelds cluster in the middle, and corded electric models generally land lowest on both specs - though a few battery units close the gap in turbo mode.

Gas backpack blowers currently top both scales. The Husqvarna 360BT's 65.6cc engine delivers 890 CFM at 232 MPH, and the TDH Gas Backpack Leaf Blower's 63cc 2-stroke engine posts 665 CFM at 205 MPH - enough that TDH's own listing claims a 90% cleaning-efficiency gain over a lighter tool, a marketing figure worth reading skeptically even if the underlying CFM and MPH numbers check out. Battery handhelds trail but not by as much as their smaller motors might suggest: the MTKOALA Leaf Blower Cordless and EWORK 20V both list 700 CFM at 200 MPH, matching some mid-tier gas handhelds almost spec for spec, and EGO's 56V packs push the EGO POWER+ LB7654 up to 765 CFM at 200 MPH in turbo mode.

Corded electric models generally sit at the bottom of both scales, trading peak output for the simplicity of never needing fuel or a charged battery. The WORX 12 Amp Electric Leaf Blower lists 600 CFM without a published MPH figure, and the WORX Trivac's 350 CFM at 210 MPH shows how a vacuum-focused nozzle shape can still hold a respectable MPH even at modest CFM. With leaf blower CFM and MPH explained across power sources this way, the pattern holds: bigger engine or battery, bigger numbers, heavier tool. If you're weighing a gas model against a cordless one for CFM and MPH before anything else, our gas leaf blower guide and our battery leaf blower guide compare the current lineups side by side on both specs, plus weight and runtime.

Backpack versus handheld: does carry style change the numbers?

Not directly - CFM and MPH come from the engine or motor and nozzle, not from whether the unit straps to a frame or sits in one hand. But backpack bodies tend to house the larger engines and battery packs that produce the highest figures, simply because a frame can carry more weight than an arm.

Carrying a leaf blower on your back doesn't itself change how much air it moves; a backpack frame is a weight-distribution solution, not an airflow mechanism. What it does is make room for a bigger engine or a heavier battery pack than a person could comfortably hold in one hand for an extended stretch, which is why the highest CFM and MPH figures in this category - the Husqvarna 360BT's 890 CFM, the PROYAMA 72CC's 880 CFM at 275 MPH - both come from backpack-mounted engines rather than handheld ones.

Handheld models aren't necessarily underpowered as a category, though. The EGO POWER+ LB7654's 765 CFM comes out of a unit gripped in one hand, not worn on a frame, because a 56V lithium battery pack is lighter than a comparable gas engine and fuel tank. If a backpack's added weight and harness aren't worth it for your yard size, our backpack leaf blower guide breaks down which jobs actually need the frame-mounted category versus a handheld running similar CFM and MPH numbers.

What CFM and MPH don't tell you: noise and emissions

Neither spec says anything about how loud a blower is or what it emits. Per NIOSH, sustained noise above 85 dBA over an 8-hour day risks hearing damage, and the gas engines that produce the highest CFM and MPH figures also fall under separate federal exhaust-emissions rules that a battery motor never triggers.

A blower's CFM and MPH ratings describe airflow, full stop - they say nothing about the decibel level at your ear or what comes out of a gas engine's exhaust port. Per the CDC's National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, sustained exposure above 85 A-weighted decibels (dBA) averaged over an eight-hour period carries a measurable risk of permanent hearing damage, and NIOSH's exchange rate cuts the safe exposure time in half for every additional 3 dBA above that line. Gas backpack blowers, the same models topping the CFM and MPH charts above, are also generally the loudest tools in this comparison, which is worth weighing against the extra airflow if you're the one holding the trigger for an hour.

Gas engines carry a second regulatory layer that battery and corded models skip entirely. The small 2-cycle and 4-stroke spark-ignition engines used in backpack and handheld gas blowers fall under the EPA's nonroad engine emissions program, which sets federal exhaust standards separate from any noise ordinance a city might apply locally. None of that shows up in a CFM or MPH figure, so a shopper comparing specs side by side has to look elsewhere - ear protection, local noise rules, fuel versus battery upkeep - for the parts of the decision the airflow numbers were never built to answer.

Frequently asked questions

What does CFM mean on a leaf blower?
CFM stands for cubic feet per minute - it's the total volume of air the blower moves through its tube each minute. It measures volume, not speed, so a high CFM blower isn't automatically faster at the nozzle; that's a separate spec, usually listed in MPH.
What does MPH mean on a leaf blower?
MPH, miles per hour, measures how fast the air is traveling as it exits the nozzle. A narrower nozzle opening raises MPH for the same CFM by concentrating the same volume of air into a smaller exit point, which is why two blowers with similar engines can post very different MPH figures.
Is CFM or MPH more important for a leaf blower?
It depends on the job. CFM matters more for clearing wide, dry areas like a driveway in fewer passes, since it moves more total volume at once. MPH matters more for dislodging wet leaves or debris packed into corners and gutters, where velocity does the work of prying material loose before volume carries it off.
What's a good CFM and MPH for a leaf blower?
Gas backpack blowers in current listings top out around 880 to 890 CFM with 232 to 275 MPH, from models like the PROYAMA 72CC and Husqvarna 360BT. Battery handhelds cluster lower, generally 650 to 765 CFM around 200 MPH, as seen on the MTKOALA Leaf Blower Cordless and EGO POWER+ LB7654. Corded electric models like the WORX Trivac run lowest on both, around 350 CFM and 210 MPH, trading peak output for never needing fuel or a charge.
Why do two leaf blowers with the same CFM feel so different?
Nozzle shape and how the manufacturer tested the rating both affect the real-world feel more than the printed CFM number alone. A blower tuned for vacuuming, like the WORX Trivac, shapes its intake differently than one tuned purely for blowing, so two units at a similar CFM can handle the same pile of leaves in noticeably different ways.
Does a higher CFM or MPH leaf blower mean more noise?
Generally yes, though not on a fixed ratio - a bigger engine or motor pushing more air per minute tends to run louder at the source. Per NIOSH, sustained exposure above 85 dBA over an 8-hour period risks hearing damage, and gas backpack blowers, which post the highest CFM and MPH figures in this comparison, are also typically the loudest option, which is worth factoring in alongside the airflow specs.

Sources and References

  1. About Occupational Hearing Loss — National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), CDC
  2. Regulations for Emissions from Small Equipment & Tools — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
BB
Buyer Reports Editorial Updated 2026-08-08 · Research-based, no sponsored placements